Quantcast

Defending champs win meet

8/29/2014, 6:02 a.m.
Cross country defending champs Clarkston Angoras and Dunwoody Lady Wildcats continued their winning ways at the DeKalb cross country season ...
Clarkston junior Abbas Abbkar led his team to a sweep of the top 5 spots.

Cross country defending champs Clarkston Angoras and Dunwoody Lady Wildcats continued their winning ways at the DeKalb cross country season opener on Aug. 26.

Both teams kicked off the season by winning their first DeKalb meet at the Druid Hills Middle School course.

The Angoras, who lost four seniors from their Class 5A state runners-up squad, put teams on notice that this younger version will be tough to dethrone. They ran the five fastest times of the day to sweep the first varsity boys’ race.

Junior Abbas Abbkar (17:54.67) and senior Gidey Shalu (17:55.82) both ran sub 18-minute races to lead Clarkston to a sweep of the top five spots for a perfect score of 15, while Stone Mountain followed in second with 71 and Dunwoody third with 108. Chamblee finished fourth with a score of 122, followed by Cross Keys in fifth with 150 and Redan sixth with 180.

Sophomore Suheib Mohamed (18:03.24), freshman Awet Fitwi (18:18:53), and sophomore Bineyam Tumbo (18:28.40) rounded out the top 5 for Clarkston. Senior Muhoza Valence also got a Top 10 finish with a time of 20:10.06.

Stone Mountain sophomore Niyikuru Onesimo led the way for the Pirates finishing in 19:35.59 to take ninth overall.

Redan seniors Cedric Roberts (18:36.42) and Keith Terry (19:13.91) finished sixth and eighth, respectively, and Stephenson junior Brandon Hines rounded out the Top 10 in seventh with a time 18:48.64.

The Lady Wildcats had seven consecutive runners finish in the top 11 runners to take the girls’ race 35-77 over Redan with Clarkston in third with 157.

Sophomore Christy Holloway started the Dunwoody run coming in fifth with a time of 27:04.21, followed by sophomore Jenny Quijano (27:05.21), senior Frances Abele (27:11.10), senior Katie Laquire (27:13.56), senior Alyssa Farnell (27:25.72), junior Cassidy Drew (27:26.50), and junior Rachel Wolfson (27:50.10).

Redan’s Tanzanie Brown won the individual title with a time of 24:16.80.

Chamblee freshman Paris Williams was second in 24:38.58, and teammate Rachel Solomon was fourth with 26:59.98.

Clarkston was led by a third-place finish by senior Alut Dut in a time of 26:34.12.

The second varsity boys’ race was won by Lithonia 35-62 over Tucker as the Bulldogs put five runners in the Top 11 finishers for the race.

Sam Obiago led the way for the Bulldogs with a third-place finish in a time of 21:30.37. A pair of Bulldog seniors finished fifth and sixth, respectively, for Lithonia in Eric Ray (22:04.18) and Stephen Dunn (22:04.60).

Seniors Kesean Warren (23:17.00) and Corey Eave (23:24.92) rounded out the Bulldog finishers in the Top 11 in 10th and 11th, respectively.

Southwest DeKalb only had three runners competing on the day but took three of the Top 4 spots led by junior Lucas Sanabria (19:13.76), who grabbed first with senior Khalid Johnson following in second in 21:24.65 and junior Rashad Jones in fourth in 21:43.19.

Second-place Tucker was led by junior Robel Shiberu in seventh with a time of 22:27.24. Cedar Grove’s Andre Burrell was eighth (22:30.23) and Towers’ Michael Lewis was ninth (22:35.43) to round out the Top 10.

Columbia won the second girls’ varsity race by placing five runners in the Top 10 led by fourth-place finisher Tamar Harrison (26:34.14), followed by DaNesha Cross (26:34.56), Aseneth Williams (26:51.88), Jennecia King (26:53.09) in fourth through seventh. Franol Hulufe, a freshman, took 10th in 30:22.91.

Tucker came in second behind the first-place finish of Kiera Washington (23:41.94) and Zaria Manns in eighth (28:35.02). Southwest DeKalb put all three runners in the Top 10 led by the two-three finish of Ashley Middlebrooks (24:16.32) and Kayla Willis (24:37.04). Cori Bostic took ninth in 30:13.35.

For more information, visit www.dekalb.k12.ga.us/athletics.